Archaeologists – Index

Find Bulgarian Archaeologists by Tag in the News Articles of ArchaeologyinBulgaria.com!

Following is an index of Bulgarian archaeologists and international archaeologists that have worked in Bulgaria arranged by tags, i.e. their appearance in the news stories published by ArchaeologyinBulgaria.com.

Clicking on a name in the index will lead you to all articles on our website mentioning the respective archaeologist.

The list is a work in progress as new names get added whenever they appear in the news stories that we bring to our readers from around the world every day.

The Archaeologists’ Index is alphabetical, and does not account for academic achievements, scientific titles, etc. It only indicates the institution with which the respective archaeologist is associated. It is purely an index for the news stories of ArchaeologyinBulgaria.com.

Archaeologists:

Alexander Chohadzhiev
Veliko Tarnovo Regional Museum of History

Alexander Fol (1933-2006)
Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”

Alexander Minchev
Varna Museum of Archaeology (Varna Regional Museum of History)

Alexandra Petrova
Vratsa Regional Museum of History

Alexey Gotsev
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Anani Yavashov (1855-1934)

Asen Salkin
Pazardzhik Regional Museum of History

Atanas Peykov (d. 2012)
Plovdiv Museum of Archaeology

Bogdan Filov (1883-1945)
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology / Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”

Bogdan Sultov (1932-1982)
Veliko Tarnovo Regional Museum of History

Boni Petrunova
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Boyan Totev
Dobrich Regional Museum of History

Daniela Agre
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Daniela Kodzhamanova
Kardzhali Regional Museum of History

Daniela Stoyanova
Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski (St. Clement of Ohrid)

Deyan Yanchev
St. Athanasius Cape Archaeological Preserve

Diana Dimitrova
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Diana Gergova
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Dilen Dilov
Razgrad Regional Museum of History

Dimitar Bayrakov
Pazardzhik Regional Museum of History

Dimitar Chernakov
Ruse Regional Museum of History

Dimitar Dimitrov
Veliki Preslav Museum of Archaeology

Dimitar Nedev
Sozopol Museum of History

Dimitar Ovcharov (1931-2013)
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Dimitar Pavlov
Archaeological Complex “Kaleto" Mezdra

Dimcho Momchilov
Burgas Regional Museum of History

Dobri Dobrev
Dobrich Regional Museum of History

Doroteya Gyurdzhiyska
Burgas Regional Museum of History

Elena Bozhinova
Plovdiv Museum of Archaeology

Elena Kisyakova
Plovdiv Museum of Archaeology

Elena Vasileva
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Evgeniya Gencheva
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Filip Petrunov
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Fionera Filipova
Vidin Regional Museum of History

Georgi Abdulov
Panagyurishte Museum of History

Georgi Atanasov
Silistra Regional Museum of History

Georgi Ganetsovski
Vratsa Regional Museum of History

Georgi Kitov (1943-2008)
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Georgi Nehrizov
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Gergana Kabakchieva
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Henrieta Todorova (1933-2015)
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Hermann Skorpil (1858-1923)
Varna Museum of Archaeology (Varna Regional Museum of History)

Hitko Vachev
Veliko Tarnovo Regional Museum of History

Hristo Kuzov
Varna Museum of Archaeology (Varna Regional Museum of History)

Iliyan Petrakiev
Veliko Tarnovo Regional Museum of History

Irina Shtereva
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Irko Petrov
Haskovo Regional Museum of History

Ivan Bachvarov
Silistra Regional Museum of History

Ivan Dukov
Asenovgrad Museum of History

Ivan Hristov
National Museum of History

Ivan Tsarov
Veliko Tarnovo Regional Museum of History

Ivan Velkov (1881-1958)
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Ivan Venedikov (1916-1997)
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology
National Museum of History
Center of Tracology

Kalin Chakarov
Pavlikeni Museum of History

Karel Skorpil (1859-1944)
Varna Museum of Archaeology

Kazimir Popkonstantinov
Veliko Tarnovo Regional Museum of History

Konstantin Dochev
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology, Veliko Tarnovo Branch Office

Konstantin Gospodinov
Burgas Regional Museum of History

Konstantin Totev
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology, Veliko Tarnovo Branch Office

Kostadin Kisyov
Plovdiv Museum of Archaeology Director

Krasimir Leshtakov
Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”

Krastina Panayotova
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Krum Bachvarov
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Lyuben Leshtakov
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Lyubka Todorova
Pazardzik Regional Museum of History

Lyudmil Vagalinski
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Margarita Vaklinova
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Mario Ivanov
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Maya Ivanova
Gorna Oryahovitsa Museum of history

Maya Marinova
Plovdiv Museum of Archaeology

Mihail Hristov
Varna Museum of Archaeology (Varna Regional Museum of History)

Milen Nikolov
Burgas Rregional Museum of History

Milena Tonkova
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Momchil Marinov
Kazanlak Museum of History Director

Nartsis Torbov
Vratsa Regional Museum of History

Nikolay Boyadzhiev
Smolyan Regional Museum of History

Nikolay Ovcharov
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Nikolay Sirakov
Sliven Regional Museum of History

Nikolay Sivkov
Pernik Regional Museum of History

Olya Milanova
Vidin Regional Museum of History

Pavel Georgiev
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology, Shumen Branch Office

Pavlina Vladkova
Veliko Tarnovo Regional Museum of History

Peti Donevski
Svishtov Museum of History

Preslav Peev
Fridtjof Nansen Institute of Oceanology

Rositsa Moreva
Asenovgrad Museum of History

Rumen Spasov
Kyustendil Regional Museum of History

Sergey Torbatov
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Sotir Ivanov
Petrich Museum of History

Stanimir Stoychev
Shumen Regional Museum of History

Stefan Bakardzhiev
Yambol Regional Museum of History

Stefka Angelova (1942-2009)
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology, Sofia University

Stefan Alexandrov
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Stoyan Ivanov
Klisura Museum of History

Stoyan Yordanov
Ruse Regional Museum of History

Teodor Rokov
Varna Museum of Archaeology (Varna Regional Museum of History)

Teofil Ivanov (1918-1999)
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology
Veliko Tarnovo University “St. Cyril and St. Methodius”

Todor Chobanov
Sofia Municipality

Todor Dimov
Dobrich Regional Museum of History

Totko Stoyanov
Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”

Tsonya Drazheva
Burgas Regional Museum of History

Tzvetana Popova
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Vaclav Dobruski (1858-1916)
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Valentin Debochichki
Kyustendil Regional Museum of History

Valentin Pletnyov
Varna Museum of Archaeology (Varna Regional Museum of History)

Valentina Taneva
Septemvri Museum of Archaeology

Valeri Grigorov
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Valeri Stoichkov
Lom Museum of History

Valeri Yotov
Varna Museum of Archaeology

Varbin Varbanov
Ruse Regional Museum of History

Vasil Katsarev
Panagyurishte Museum of History

Vasil Mikov (l891-1970)
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology
Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”

Vasil Nikolov
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Vasil Tenekedzhiev
Varna Museum of Archaeology (Varna Regional Museum of History)

Velichka Martinova
Veliko Tarnovo University “St. Cyril and St. Methodius”

Velina Zhakonova
Plovdiv Museum of Archaeology

Velizar Velkov (1928-1993)
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology
Veliko Tarnovo University “St. Cyril and St. Methodius”

Veselina Vandova
Kyustendil Regional Museum of History

Veselka Katsarova
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Violeta Nesheva
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Viktor Popov
Ministry of Culture

Vladimir Petkov
Sandanski Museum of Archaeology

Vladimir Slavchev
Varna Museum of History (Varna Regional Museum of History)

Vyara Petrova
Septemvri Museum of Archaeology

Yavor Boyadzhiev
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Yoto Yotov
Dobrich Regional Museum of History

Yuri Yorgov
Shumen Regional Museum of History

Zdravko Dimitrov
National Institute and Museum of Archaeology

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

    privacy policy